Loading... Please wait...

Privacy Policy

HANSAmed Limited's Privacy Policy

 

HANSAmed Ltd. is committed to complying with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), and to protecting any personal information that you may provide to us. In particular, we believe it is important for you to know how we treat information about you that we may gather through our contacts or by visiting our website.

Information Collected The information we gather from you or your practice is obtained only to allow us to provide you with a better service. We do not gather any personal information other than what you directly and knowingly volunteer as result of your purchases, or as a result of our sales team’s contacts with you or your staff. The information we gather may contain some or all of the following items:

  • Your name, office(s) address(es) and telephone and/or fax numbers

  • Your e-mail address

  • Your occupation or specialty

  • Information on some of your product or practice preferences (such as favourite

    brands, supplies, use of latex or non-latex products, etc.)

  • Information on your purchase history with us

  • The account numbers and expiry dates for the credit card(s) that you have used

    in your purchases from us.

  • Your GST exemption number, if applicable

  • Your accounts payable contact information, if applicable

  • Your payment terms with us

  • Any information you provided to the current or previous editions of the Canadian Dental Directory (Published by Southam Information Products Group)

In general, you can visit our website without telling us who you are or revealing any information about yourself. Our web server collects the domain names, not the e-mail addresses, of visitors. In addition, there are portions of this Web site where we may need to collect personal information from you for a specific purpose, such as to provide you with certain information you request. The information collected from you may include your name, address, telephone, fax number, or e-mail address.

Use of Collected Information The domain name information that we collect is not used to personally identify you and instead is aggregated to measure the number of visits, average time spent on the site, pages viewed, etc. We use this information to measure the use of our site and to improve the content of our site.

When other information is collected from you, such as your name and e-mail address, we generally let you know at the time of collection how we will use the personal information. Usually, we use the personal information you provide only to respond to your inquiry or to process your request (such as to receive electronic annual reports or to be added to our supplier diversity database). This information may be shared with other HANSAmed Ltd. divisions, but only if necessary to fulfill your request or for related purposes.

We do not share, sell, or lease personal information about you to any third-parties for their marketing use. We will release information about you if you direct us to do so, if we are required by law to do so, or in other legally limited circumstances (for example, to protect your account from fraud).

We may use this information to provide you with custom information about HANSAmed Limited or its divisions' offerings in support of your practice needs. Unless you instruct us otherwise, HANSAmed Limited or its divisions, may contact you to provide information about products, services, promotions or contests, or other activities or offerings that may be of interest to you. You can instruct us if you don’t want to be contacted by communicating it to our Privacy Officer (see below).

When visiting our website, a technology called cookies may be used to provide you with tailored information. A cookie is a tiny element of data that a Web site can send to your browser, which may then be stored on your hard drive so we can recognize you when you return. You may set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie.

Links to Other Sites HANSAmed’s Web site may contain links to other sites such as our distributors and sales affiliates. While we try to link only to sites that share our high standards and respect for privacy, we are not responsible for the content, security, or privacy practices employed by other sites.

Security of Collected Information We maintain strict physical, electronic, and administrative safeguards to protect your personal information from unauthorized or inappropriate access. We restrict access to information about you to those HANSAmed Ltd employees who need to know the information to respond to your inquiry or request. Workers who misuse personal information are subject to disciplinary action.

Access to Collected Information You may review and update the information that you provide to us by contacting us as described below. 

Changes to this Policy Although we reserve the right to modify or supplement this privacy policy, we will provide notice of any major changes in writing or on our website (for at least 30 days following the change). 

Sign up for our newsletter

View Cart Go To Checkout